P. v. Mejia
[…] We therefore conclude under the circumstances of this case that convicting appellant of attempted carjacking and special circumstance murder did not violate either double jeopardy or section 954.
IV. Did the trial court err in imposing a security fee?
Appellant contends the trial court erred in imposing a $20 “security assessment“ to be paid to the Trial Court Security Fund, claiming there is no authority for such an assessment. We disagree.
Section 1465.8 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.”
Section 1465.8 became effective August 17, 2003 (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, §§ 25, 27), four months before appellant committed the crimes for which he is now convicted.