Chaudhary v. Gupta CA6
[…] B. Demurrer
“[A] demurrer assumes the truth of the complaint’s properly pleaded allegations, but not of mere contentions or assertions contradicted by judicially noticeable facts.” (Evans v. City of Berkeley (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1, 20.)
Gupta demurred to the complaint on the ground that the unnumbered cause of action was barred by the statute of limitations. He relied on judicially noticeable facts contained in pleadings that had previously been filed by Chaudhary. An action for fraud or conversion is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. (§ 338, subd. (d); Lowe v. Ozmun (1902) 137 Cal. 257, 258-259 [§ 338 applies to a conversion action].) “The cause of action [for fraud] is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (§ 338, subd. (d).)
Chaudhary’s unnumbered cause of action arose out of the sale of his house in 1987. His claim was that Gupta “embezzled” money from the sale of the house. Gupta apparently sent Chaudhary a letter in 1988 regarding the 1987 house sale.