Filed 1/16/18 MK Greentea Limited v. Raskin Ritter LLP CA2/2
[…] Judgment for Peter Rubin & Simon on the FAC and cross-complaint was entered against MK Greentea on August 28, 2015, thereby disposing of all issues between those parties posed by the pleadings. Notice of entry of judgment was served on September 14, 2015. The August 28, 2015, judgment was an appealable final judgment as to MK Greentea even though issues remained to be litigated as to Kim. As a result, MK Greentea was required to file its notice of appeal of the judgment in November 2015. Consequently, the appeal was untimely when it was filed on April 26, 2016.
II. Cost of Proof Expenses.
Section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides: “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” A trial court shall make this order unless (1) an objection to the request was sustained or a response to the request was waived under section 2033.290; (2) the admission sought was