Filed 1/16/18 Monterrosa v. Elimelech CA2/2
[…] [6] In his oppositions to Eli’s and Gharakhani’s anti-SLAPP motions, Monterrosa inconsistently argued that “the gravamen” of his instant complaint is “extortion.” In his opening appellate brief, he shifts again to argue that “the gravamen” of his instant complaint is Gharakhani’s breach of ethical duties.
[7] Penal Code section 518 defines “extortion” as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right.”
[8] Labor Code section 206.5, subdivision (a) provides: “ An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the employer is a misdemeanor.”
* Retired Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.