Filed 1/16/18 Monterrosa v. Elimelech CA2/2
[…] The instant malicious prosecution complaint was based on the filing of Hila’s underlying malicious prosecution complaint. The instant complaint therefore arose from protected activity under the anti-SLAPP statue.
- SLAPPback and Illegal Conduct
Monterrosa next argues that respondents’ “conduct was illegal as a matter of law and they are barred from bringing a SLAPPback motion.” He is incorrect.
First, the instant case is not a SLAPPback. Section 425.18, subdivision (b)(1) defines a “SLAPPback” as: “‘SLAPPback’ means any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.” (Italics added.) The single cause of action for malicious prosecution in the underlying Hila complaint was not dismissed pursuant to Monterrosa’s anti-SLAPP motion in that case, nor were any allegations stricken. Monterrosa’s anti-SLAPP motion in the underlying case was denied.