legal news
[…] Petitioner is directed to prepare and have the peremptory writ of mandate issued, copies served, and the original filed with the clerk of this court, together with proof of service on all parties.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

CODRINGTON

J.

We concur:

MILLER

Acting P. J.

SLOUGH

J.


[1] Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79; People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258.

[2] Petitioner’s showing on this regard is not at issue in this case.

[3] Subdivision (c) of Evidence Code section 771 relieves a witness of producing the writing that refreshed recollection if the writing is not in the witness’s possession or control and “[w]as not reasonably procurable . . . through the use of the court’s process or other available means.” This exception is not at issue in this proceeding.

[4] Although Evidence Code section 771 was only enacted in 1965, presumably the People mean to include its narrower-in-scope predecessor statute, Code of Civil Procedure section 2047, enacted in 1872.