legal news
[…] The salient issue in this petition is whether the trial prosecutor’s notes fall into the category of items “ ‘the prosecution had no obligation to provide at time of trial absent a specific defense request, but to which the defendant would have been entitled at time of trial had the defendant specifically requested them.’ ” (Davis, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 886.) Petitioner argues that, had his trial attorney demanded the trial prosecutor’s notes after he recounted so many details about why he peremptorily excused three Black jurors, Evidence Code section 771 would have obligated production of the notes. Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 771 reads: “Subject to subdivision (c),[[3]] if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.”

The People assert that this court should not consider petitioner’s argument concerning Evidence Code section 771 because it was buried in a footnote.