legal news
[…] Since the record before us shows that Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a), would have applied in this case at the time of trial, petitioner was entitled to the trial prosecutor’s jury selection notes under Penal Code section 1054.9. (Davis, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 886.) The trial court abused its discretion in disregarding Evidence Code section 771 and finding otherwise.

The People contend that, even if we order production of the trial prosecutor’s jury selection notes because of how Evidence Code section 771 would have applied at trial, we can order inspection but not copying of the notes. (Evid. Code, § 771, subd. (b) [“If the writing is produced at the hearing, the adverse party may, if he chooses, inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness.”].) This contention ignores the role of Penal Code section 1054.9, which is the statute that, under our analysis, entitled petitioner to request postconviction discovery.