P. v. Leon
[…] We disagree.
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.
(§ 187.) When a killing is proved to have been committed by the defendant, and nothing further is shown, the presumption of law is that it was malicious and an act of murder. (People v. Craig (1957) 49 Cal.2d 313, 319.) In those circumstances, the defendant bears the burden of raising the affirmative defense of excuse or justification. (§ 189.5, subd. (a) [“Upon a trial for murder, the commission of the homicide by the defendant being proved, the burden of proving circumstances of mitigation, or that justify or excuse it, devolves upon the defendant, unless the proof on the part of the prosecution tends to show that the crime committed only amounts to manslaughter, or that the defendant was justifiable or excusable.”].) Although the defendant must raise the issue of excuse or justification, the defendant does not bear any burden of proof or persuasion; he or she need only raise a reasonable doubt of his or her guilt. (People v. Delony (1953) 41 Cal.2d 832, 841; People v.