legal news
[…] Doe No. 1, at p. 906; see Gong v. City of Rosemead (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 363, 374 [affirming trial court order sustaining demurrer without leave to amend for failure to comply with Government Claims Act].)

A claim relating to a cause of action for injury to real property must be presented to the public agency “not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a); see ibid. [“[a] claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action,” and “a claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action”]; Wheeler v. County of San Bernardino (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 841, 846 [claim for injury to real property is subject to one-year claim presentation period]; see also Smith v.