Peeling v. Harris CA4/1
[…] However, because PCPB met the requirement of an interested party entitled to appeal, we need not consider whether a recognized community planning group is an interested party as a matter of law. The City Council properly considered PCPB's appeal.
C
Peeling next contends the City did not timely hear PCPB's appeal. Peeling initially attempted to cite Government Code section 66452.5, subdivision (a)(3), which applies to an appeal by a subdivider or tenant of the subject property. Conceding PCPB is neither, Peeling refers in his reply brief to Government Code section 66452.5, subdivision (d)(1), which states an interested person adversely affected by a decision by an advisory agency may file an appeal with the legislative body. The statute provides in pertinent part: "Upon the filing of the appeal, the legislative body shall set the matter for hearing. The hearing shall be held within 30 days after the date of a request filed by the subdivider or the appellant. If there is no regular meeting of the legislative body within the next 30 days for which notice can be given pursuant to [Government Code] [s]ection 66451.3, the appeal may be heard at the next regular meeting for which notice can be given, or within 60 days from the date of the receipt of the request, whichever period is shorter."
Peeling does not indicate either he or the PCPB submitted a request for hearing to trigger the deadlines in the statute.