Lowe v. Board of Administration, California Public
[…] The regular type is addressed in section 21150. The “industrial” type is addressed in section 21151 and is limited to certain employees, including state safety and state peace officer members, who are disabled “as a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of [the member’s] employment.” (§ 20046 [definition of “industrial”].)
Lowe is a state safety member as a result of her employment as a registered nurse at a women’s correctional facility and contends she was injured at her job. Consequently, Lowe applied for industrial disability retirement under subdivision (a) of section 21151, which provides that any state safety member “incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service.”
2. Procedures at Administrative Level
A member may apply on her own behalf to the board for disability retirement. (§ 21152, subd. (d).)