legal news
[…] Code, § 1340 et seq.). Because it is a health care service plan, respondent does not directly provide medical care to its subscribers like appellant. It contracts with other Kaiser entities, Kaiser Foundation hospitals, and The Permanente Medical Group, Inc., to provide medical care to subscribers that enroll in its plans. (See Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. v. Superior Court (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 696, 708.)
Health care service plans like respondent are immune from liability for acts committed by medical care providers under California Health and Safety Code section 1371.25 (section 1371.25). This section states: “A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending, others. Any provision to the contrary in a contract with providers is void and unenforceable.” (Italics added.) This language has been interpreted to preclude a determination that a health care service plan is vicariously liable for acts and omissions by health providers. (Martin v. PacifiCare of California (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1393 (Martin); Watanabe v.