legal news
[…] 6. The trial court erred by finding that DDS had not sustained any damages.
7. The trial court erred in finding that DDS’s claims against the Brokers and the Haydens were time-barred.
8. The trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to the Brokers and the Haydens because there was no contractual basis for such an award.
Many of these contentions are based upon faulty interpretations of the trial court’s rulings and/or ignore the standards governing motions for judgment and/or the standard of review on appeal. None has merit.

A. Review of Rulings on Motions for Judgment
Section 631.8 provides in relevant part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision . . . , or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” (§ 631.8, subd. (a).) “‘“Under the statute, a court acting as trier of fact may enter judgment in favor of the defendant if the court concludes that the plaintiff failed to sustain its burden of proof.