legal news
[…] (Nada R., supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 1175.) Here, the court found by clear and convincing evidence that returning the boys to father would place them at substantial risk of harm. No other facts suggest that that risk has been eliminated. When the risk of harm that created the emergency continues, the court should be afforded jurisdiction to prevent such harm. (Ibid.)

Moreover, the juvenile court had continuing jurisdiction over the boys pursuant to Family Code section 3423. That section provides that California courts “may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3421” and either of two additional requirements are met. (Fam.