legal news
[…] I.

The Trial Court Was Required to, But Did Not, Determine Defendant’s Ability to Pay the Probation Fees.

First, defendant contends the trial court was required under section 1203.1b to, but did not, order the probation department to make an initial determination of his ability to pay the probation fees. Nor did the court schedule a hearing to finally determine these issues. Therefore, we must reverse the court’s orders that he pay these fees.

Defendant raises questions of law about the terms of the governing statute, section 1203.1b, which we review de novo. (People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 894.)

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) states regarding a person granted probation who is the subject of any presentence investigation and report, that “the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision, . . . [and] of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203.”[2]

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) also outlines specific procedures the court and the probation department must follow in determining if a defendant has the ability to pay such fees. It states, “The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.”

Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b) states that when a defendant does not waive his right to this court determination, “the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative.” At this hearing, a defendant is “entitled to have, but shall not be limited to, the opportunity to be heard in person, to present witnesses and other documentary evidence, and to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, and to disclosure of the evidence against the defendant, and a written statement of the findings of the court or the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative.” (§ 1203.1b, subd. (b)(1).) Further, if the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, “the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability,” and shall take into account the amount of any fine or restitution also ordered. (Id., subd. (b)(2),(3).) The court may order a defendant to make monthly payments. (Id., subd. (d).)[3]