legal news
[…] II.

The Trial Court Was Required To, But Did Not, Determine Defendant’s Ability to Pay the Booking Fee.

Second, defendant contends that case law requires that the trial court determine his ability to pay the $135 booking fee before ordering that he pay it and that the People show by a preponderance of the evidence that he could pay it, neither of which occurred. Therefore, he argues, we must reverse the trial court’s order regarding this fee as well. We agree that he was entitled to a hearing on this matter.

Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity,” subject to exceptions that defendant does not assert apply here, “is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. . . . If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . . The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee.” (Italics added.)

This “criminal justice administration fee” has also been referred to as a “booking” fee. (See People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 590–591 (McCullough).)