Filed 1/31/18 P. v. Ward CA2/1
[…] Said the court: “[T]he retention of personal identifying information of multiple victims constitute multiple identity theft offenses.” (Id. at p. 808.) Those are not the facts in this case. Here, the check which Ward presented contained no information pertaining to the rental company or any entity other than the City.
DISPOSITION
The conviction with respect to Deana’s Equipment Rentals (count 2) is reversed. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
ROTHSCHILD, P. J.
We concur:
CHANEY, J.
JOHNSON, J.
[1] Penal Code section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense.”
Pursuant to Penal Code section 530.55, subdivision (b), “personal identifying information” includes, among other things, name, address, telephone number, social security number, place of employment, checking account number, and date of birth.
Further statutory references are to the Penal Code.