Duncan v. Nathan CA1/5
[…] Although Burke did not object at that time, before the close of evidence she argued Plaintiffs could not withdraw the claim because Plaintiffs could not dismiss only part of a cause of action. The trial court ruled Plaintiffs could not dismiss the Eviction Ordinance claim. The jury found for Burke on the Eviction Ordinance claim and Burke sought and obtained an attorney fee award based on that ordinance.
2. Analysis
Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss their Eviction Ordinance claim. We agree.
Section 581, subdivision (c) provides: “A plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.” “Under . . . section 581, a plaintiff generally has an unfettered right to dismiss a cause of action before commencement of trial.” (Panakosta Partners, LP v. Hammer Lane Management, LLC (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 612, 632.)