P. v. O’Neal CA2/4
[…] We agree. “‘[E]vidence that is presented at trial is not considered suppressed, regardless of whether or not it had previously been disclosed during discovery.’ (People v. Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 715.)” (People v. Verdugo (2010) 50 Cal.4th 263, 281.)
II
Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his request to place Ms. M. on recall. He points out that as a result of her excusal, he could only recall Ms. M. with leave of court. (See Evid. Code, § 778 [“After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.”].) However, the record does not reflect that defendant sought to recall Ms. M.
Defendant argues that because the disclosure of Ms.