P. v. Millan
[…] Appellant and five other persons were on the premises. While searching the premises, the officers found methamphetamine and cocaine. A narcotics expert testified that the methamphetamine and cocaine were possessed for the purpose of sale.
Before trial, a pre-conviction probation report was obtained. According to the report, appellant had no criminal history. The report stated, "The defendant is ineligible for probation pursuant to [section] 1203.073(b)(2) [Penal] Code unless the court determines this is an unusual case."[1]
Section 1203.073, subdivision (b)(2), applies to "[a]ny person who is convicted of violating Section 11378 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale . . . a substance containing 28.5 grams or more of methamphetamine or 57 grams or more of a substance containing methamphetamine." Such a person "may be granted probation only in an unusual case where the interests of justice would be best served. When probation is granted in such a case, the court shall specify on the record and shall enter in the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by such a disposition." (§ 1203.073, subd. (a).) "The existence of any . . . fact which would make a person ineligible for probation under this section shall be alleged in the information or indictment, and either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the jury trying the issue of guilt . . . or by trial by the court sitting without a jury." (§ 1203.073, subd. (d).)
The information did not allege that appellant had possessed for sale the requisite amount of methamphetamine pursuant to section 1203.073, subdivision (b)(2). Such an allegation was never admitted by appellant or found true by the trier of fact.