Clements v. Mainardi
[…] The order denying the motion to set aside the judgment is affirmed. Clements is to pay the costs of appeal.
_________________________
Lambden, J.
We concur:
_________________________
Haerle, Acting P.J.
_________________________
Richman, J.
Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line Lawyers.
[1] All further unspecified code sections refer to the Code of Civil Procedure.
[2] Neither party raised the issue that Clements’s filing of the notice of appeal was premature.
[3] Family Code section 2100 reads: “The Legislature finds and declares the following: (a) It is the policy of the State of California (1) to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution, (2) . . . and (3) to achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law. (b) Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery. (c) In order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.