legal news
[…] At the time Adams dismissed his complaint without prejudice, the trial court had not made a definitive decision on the special motion to strike, but instead issued a tentative ruling. “[T]he anti-SLAPP statute . . . anticipates circumstances in which parties dismiss their cases while motions to strike are pending. In such circumstances, the trial court is given the limited jurisdiction to rule on the merits of the motion in order to decide if it should award attorney fees and costs to the defendants. [Citations.]” (Law Offices of Andrew L. Ellis v. Yang, supra, 178 Cal.App.4th at p. 879.)
Section 904.1, subdivisions (a)(11) and (12), authorizes appeals from orders directing parties or their attorneys to pay monetary sanctions, “if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000).” On the other hand, “Sanction orders or judgments of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less against a party or an attorney for a party may be reviewed on an appeal by that party after entry of final judgment in the main action,” or, at the Court of Appeal’s discretion, by extraordinary writ petition. (§ 904.1, subd. (b). italics added.)