Estate of Marshall CA1/2
[…] As pertinent here the order provided as follows: “Eugene Schneider, attorney for Gregory Marshall, the prior personal representative, is allowed the sum of $7500.00 for statutory attorney fees and the sum of $1262.00 as reimbursement of costs advances to the estate.”
DISCUSSION
Schneider’s position on appeal is straightforward. As his first argument puts it, the “Trial Court Does Not Have Discretion to Reduce the Statutory Attorney’s Fee for Ordinary Services Provided in a Probate Below The Requirement of Probate Code Section 10810.” Or, as he later argues: “the Use of ‘Shall’ in Section 10810 Is Mandatory, Not Directory.” We reject the argument.
While “shall” in Probate Code section 10810 may indeed be mandatory, that section begins with this paragraph: “(a) Subject to the provisions of this part, for ordinary services the attorney for the personal representative shall receive compensation based on the value of the estate . . . .”