In re Jesus G.
[…] (In re Joshua R. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1029, italics omitted.)
Family Code section 7611 sets forth the circumstances under which a man will be presumed to be a child’s natural father. A man is generally presumed to be a child’s father in the following situations: (1) if he and the child’s mother have executed voluntary declarations of paternity pursuant to Family Code section 7570, et seq., (2) if the child is born while he is married to child’s mother or while he and the mother are attempting to be married (Fam. Code, § 7611, subds. (a)-(c)), or (3) if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (Id., subd. (d).)
C. Voluntary Declaration of Paternity
Nestor argues that he must be granted presumed father status because he filed a voluntary declaration of paternity pursuant to Family Code section 7570, et seq. We disagree.