In re Jesus G.
[…] Code, § 7573.) The voluntary declaration must be executed on a form developed by the Department of Child Support Services. (Fam. Code, § 7574, subd. (a).)[9] In addition to other requirements, a voluntary declaration must contain a statement by the mother that the man signing the declaration is the only possible father, as well as a statement by the father that he is the biological father. (Fam. Code, § 7574, subd. (b)(5), (6).) A voluntary declaration of paternity entitles the man who signs it to presumed father status. (Fam. Code, § 7611.)
Family Code section 7571 contemplates that a voluntary declaration of paternity will be executed in the hospital shortly after the birth of a child to an unmarried woman. Subdivision (a) provides, in part: “[U]pon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births . . . shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a voluntary declaration of paternity . . . . Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed.” (Italics added.) One of the purposes of this form is to allow for an unwed father to be named on his child’s birth certificate.