legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
When the trial court resentenced defendant in February 2017, the court imposed an enhancement term of three years pursuant to section 12022.5, subdivisions (a) and (d). At the time defendant was sentenced, section 12022.5 expressly provided that a trial court could not strike “an allegation under the section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.” (§ 12022.5, subd. (c).)
On October 11, 2017, the Governor signed Senate Bill 620, which amended section 12022.5 to strike the language of subdivision (c) prohibiting striking the enhancement and in its place providing: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1-2.) Senate Bill 620 does not contain an urgency clause. (Ibid.) Thus, it went into effect on January 1, 2018. (See People v. Camba (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 857, 865-866 [operative date is “January 1 of the year following” enactment].)