legal news
[…] However, the terms of sale also included the County’s specific promise to inform purchasers of known or suspected contamination. This specific representation conflicts with the general “sold as is” provision. In such a situation, the specific provision controls. (Continental Cas. Co. v. Zurich Ins. Co. (1961) 57 Cal.2d 27, 35.)
The County further asserts that it is immune from liability under section 3692.3. That section provides, in part:
“(a) All property sold under this chapter is offered and sold as is.
“(b) The state, the county, and an employee of these entities acting in the employee’s official capacity in preparing, conducting, and executing a sale of property under this chapter, are not liable for any of the following:
“(1) Known or unknown conditions of this property, including, but not limited to, errors in the assessor’s records pertaining to improvement of the property.”
However, appellants have not based their breach of contract cause of action on the existence of “known or unknown conditions” of the subject property.