legal news
[…] “(1) Known or unknown conditions of this property, including, but not limited to, errors in the assessor’s records pertaining to improvement of the property.”
However, appellants have not based their breach of contract cause of action on the existence of “known or unknown conditions” of the subject property. Rather, appellants claim the County breached its voluntarily assumed contractual obligation to disclose known or suspected contaminations in those limited instances where the County was aware of the situation. Accordingly, section 3692.3 is inapplicable.
Finally, the County contends that California Constitution, article XIII, section 32 prohibits appellants’ cause of action. That section “bars a court from issuing any ‘legal or equitable process … against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.’” (State Bd. of Equalization v. Superior Court (1985) 39 Cal.3d 633, 638.) The policy behind this provision “‘is to allow revenue collection to continue during litigation so that essential public services dependent on the funds are not unnecessarily interrupted.’” (Ibid.)