legal news
[…] The Pertinent Law


Generally, a trial court is vested with broad discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence and its exercise of such will be reversed only upon a finding of abuse. (People v. Escobar (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1103.)


Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (b) bars the admission of hearsay evidence, which is defined in subdivision (a) of that section as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." However, a statement that is not offered for its truth is not hearsay (People v. Jablonski (2006) 37 Cal.4th 774, 820), and " 'a statement which does not directly declare a mental state, but is merely circumstantial evidence of that state of mind, is not hearsay.' " (People v.