Dieckman v. Lamar-Reed CA2/1
[…] In its minute order, the trial court did not specify whether the dismissal was with prejudice or without, but both parties to this appeal agree that the court dismissed Lamar-Reed with prejudice.
DISCUSSION
Dieckman contends that because he timely requested to dismiss Lamar-Reed from the case without prejudice, the trial court was without authority to dismiss the case with prejudice. We agree, and we modify the trial court’s judgment to state that the dismissal of Lamar-Reed was without prejudice.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (c), “[a] plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint . . . in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.” When a case is dismissed without prejudice, the plaintiff may file a new claim based on the same allegations, subject to the appropriate statute of limitations. (Cardiff Equities, Inc. v.