In re S.H. CA2/6
[…] She asserts that the provision “as arranged by the parents” unlawfully delegates to Father the authority to determine whether visitation occurs at all. (In re T.H. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1123 [juvenile court may not delegate power to determine the right and extent of visitation to nonjudicial officials or private persons].) Mother speculates that Father or the paternal grandmother may not allow her visitation with S.H., pointing out that S.H. fears her and has requested not to visit her.
Section 362.4, subdivision (a) provides: “If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court . . . , the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” The power to determine the right and extent of visitation by a noncustodial parent in a dependency proceeding resides only with the court. (In re T.H., supra, 190 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1122 [visitation “to be determined by the parents” an unlawful delegation of judicial power].)