legal news
[…] “Notice is both a constitutional and statutory imperative. In juvenile dependency proceedings, due process requires parents be given notice that is reasonably calculated to advise them an action is pending and afford them an opportunity to defend. [Citation.] Furthermore, notice of a selection and implementation hearing is mandated by statute. [The department] is required to give notice of a selection and implementation hearing to the child’s parents (among others) by section 294, subdivision (a)(1).” (In re Jasmine G. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1114.) “Service of the notice shall be completed at least 45 days before the hearing date. Service is deemed complete at the time the notice is personally delivered to the person named in the notice or 10 days after the notice has been placed in the mail, or at the expiration of the time prescribed by the order for publication.” (§ 294, subd. (c)(1).) Among other things, the notice must contain “[t]he date, time, and place of the hearing.” (§ 294, subd. (e)(1).)


Here, Star was effectively given notice of the hearing both by publication and by personal service.