legal news
[…] Pollak, J.


We concur:


_________________________


McGuiness, P. J.


_________________________


Siggins, J.


Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.


Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line Lawyers.


[1] As discussed below, the net cash recovery from the sales was greater than anticipated in part because $1 million in debt that the conservators had initially determined was subject to an encumbrance on 2148 Pine Street was not satisfied from the proceeds of the sale.


[2] All statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise noted. Section 1310, subdivision (b), provides: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or special administrator, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.”