In re J.A. CA4/2
[…] Nonetheless, we will consider the merits of his claims.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 727, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “If a minor or nonminor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 601 or 602, the court may make any reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the minor or nonminor, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court.” Similarly, Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 provides: “(a) When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court may order any of the types of treatment referred to in Section 727 . . . . [¶] (b) When a ward described in subdivision (a) is placed under the supervision of the probation officer or committed to the care, custody, and control of the probation officer, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward . . . . The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.”
Here, the record shows that minor was previously diagnosed with ADHD and ODD, was emotionally disturbed, and was prescribed Ritalin, Prozac, Concerta, and Abilify.