In re A.H. CA5
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(C); see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4)(A) and Judicial Council form ICWA-030.)
A social worker who “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved … is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2.” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4); In re Gabriel G., supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 1165.) “[I]f the court [or] social worker … subsequently receive[] any information required under paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2 that was not previously available or included in the notice issued under Section 224.2, the social worker … shall provide the additional information to any tribes entitled to notice under paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 224.2 and the Bureau of Indian Affairs.” (§ 224.3, subd. (f).)
The ICWA applies to children who are eligible to become or who are members of a tribe but does not limit the manner by which membership is to be defined. (In re Jack C. (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 967, 978; see Nelson v.