P. v. Norwood
[…] [5] The carjacking statute expressly incorporates the robbery statute by stating that section 215 "shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211. A person may be charged with a violation of [section 215] and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under [section 215] and Section 211" for an act that violates both code sections. (§ 215, subd. (c).)