P. v. Norwood
[…] (People v. Hill, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pp. 858-859; People v. O'Neil, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 1133.) There was substantial evidence from which the jury could have inferred that appellant used force to deprive Christmas of his SUV.
Statutory Definition of Fear
Appellant claims that the jury should have been required to find whether Christmas's fear was reasonable. There is no such requirement in the carjacking statute (§ 215); thus we look to the definition of fear in the robbery statute. (§ 211.) Section 212 provides in part, "The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family." (Italics added.)[5]
Appellant acknowledges that section 212 applies to the carjacking statute, but argues that it should also include a requirement that the victim's fear be objectively reasonable.