legal news
[…] Moxon & Kobrin and Kendrick Moxon for Plaintiffs and Respondents.


Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.


Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.


[1] We refer to plaintiff Atze by his first name, not from disrespect, but to distinguish between the plaintiffs and to ease the reader's task.


[2] Welfare & Institutions Code section 5326.2 requires the inclusion of specific information in the informed consent form used prior to ECT. Welfare & Institutions Code section 5326.75, subdivision (b) requires a "board-certified or board-eligible psychiatrist or a board-certified or board-eligible neurologist other than the patient's attending or treating physician" to examine the patient and verify that "the patient has the capacity to give and has given written informed consent." The form previously used by Cottage Hospital omitted some of the required information, although that information was provided to Akkerman orally. The physician who verified Akkerman's informed consent was not board certified or eligible. That doctor is no longer employed by Cottage Hospital.