legal news
[…] Moreover, a defendant who successfully defends a contract action is the prevailing party even though, as the defendant, it obtains no affirmative relief. (Foothill Properties v. Lyon/Copley Corona Associates (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1542, 1555.) In the trial court's words: "M&C achieved a 'simple, unqualified victory'[] on Mr. Bertik's cross-complaint for the purpose of awarding attorneys fees pursuant to contract."


The degree of success achieved by M&C in the litigation entitles it to an attorney fee award as the prevailing party under section 1717.


Attorney Fees Under Labor Code Section 218.5


The trial court also erred in not awarding attorney fees under Labor Code section 218.5. That section provides in part: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action." In this case, Bertik's cross-claim under Labor Code section 218.5 failed in its entirety. Unlike section 1717, there is nothing on the face of Labor Code section 218.5 that gives the trial court the discretion to find that neither party has been the prevailing party.