legal news
[…] The court admitted the evidence because defendant could explain it and his “changed man” testimony made it more probative than prejudicial. As we have discussed, defendant testified that he loved video games and had three video game tattoos, including a “Grand Theft Auto: Vice City” video game logo tattoo on his right arm that he had had since that game came out in 2001. The game was about someone doing missions who could steal or buy cars, and a person who stole a car just jumped in the car and took off.
B. Defendant Has Forfeited His Appellate Claim.
Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) prohibits reversal for the erroneous admission of evidence unless “[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” Our Supreme Court has instructed that, in accordance with section 353, subdivision (a), “ ‘no “particular form of objection” is required,’ ” but “ ‘the objection must “fairly inform the trial court, as well as the party offering the evidence, of the specific reason or reasons the objecting party