In re Skylar P.
[…] On the other hand, if no finding was previously made and the plan is to terminate parental rights, the court must make the finding at the section 366.26 hearing. (In re Matthew Z., supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 555.)
[10] Effective January 2007, this approach will be codified into California law. A new section 361.7 will provide in pertinent part “[t]he active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service
agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (Stats. 2006, ch. 838, § 50.)