P. v. Brown CA3
[…] Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, . . . ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.” (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).) (Here, the acts against Carol occurred no more than five years before the charged offense.)
Penal Code section 13700 is part of Title 5 (Pen. Code, §§ 13700-1372), which requires law enforcement agencies to adopt policies for responding to domestic violence. Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b), states “domestic violence” means “abuse” committed against specified persons including a girlfriend or ex-girlfriend. “Abuse” means “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a); italics added.) We observe that the act of stalking Lana, under the circumstances presented to us here, was sufficient to show that she had a reasonable apprehension of imminent bodily injury.