legal news
[…] This argument has major problems, the first of which is Brewster’s assumption she can obtain a section 585 default judgment in a quiet title action.
This appeal concerns sections of the Code of Civil Procedure, which we construe independently. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432 [appellate courts review questions of law de novo].) Section 760.010 et seq. establishes how a plaintiff may quiet title in property. Section 760.020 allows a plaintiff to bring an action “to establish title against adverse claims to real . . . property.” (§ 760.020, subd. (a).) Section 764.010 provides, “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” (Italics added.)
“The Legislature has not left anything to the imagination about whether a trial court can enter a default judgment in a quiet title action. ‘The court shall not enter judgment by default’ is unequivocal.