legal news
[…] We therefore consider whether the notices DPSS sent in this case complied with the ICWA.


C. DPSS’s Notices Complied With ICWA


The information that is to be contained in ICWA notices is described in the Code of Federal Regulations. An agency must “provide as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited to,” specified information. (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).) As relevant here, the information includes: “All names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great[-]grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3).)