P. v. Sedgwick CA3
[…] [Citation.] If the high court had intended to disavow [these] holdings on this issue or suggest it was not reaching the propriety of these rulings, it could have said so. It did not.” (Alford, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at pp. 974-975, review granted Sept. 13, 2017, 243340.) Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in imposing penalty assessments on the drug program fee.
II
Sentencing Enhancement for Prior Drug-related Conviction
Defendant contends the three-year sentencing enhancement he received in case No. CRF15608 for his prior conviction for violating section 11378 should be stricken pursuant to the recent amendments to section 11370.2. We agree.
At the time of defendant’s conviction, section 11370.2 provided that any person convicted of several enumerated offenses “shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, . . . a full separate and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, . . . section 11378 . . . .” (Former § 11370.2, subds. (a)-(c), Stats. 1998, ch. 936, § 1, p. 6846; eff. until Jan. 1, 2018, Stats. 2017, ch. 677, § 1.)