legal news
[…] Since defendant has failed to provide the CPO, we resolve any ambiguity in the record against him.
Section 1201.3, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, “Upon the conviction of a defendant for a sexual offense involving a minor victim . . . , the court is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant . . . , for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim’s family members or spouse.” Section 1202.05 provides that when a person is sentenced to a conviction of section 288, and the victim is under the age of 18 years, “the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.”