legal news
[…] Sullivan (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 524, 549.) The copy of the CPO has not been provided to this court. Most criminal protective orders are prepared on a preprinted form and the trial court can check the box next to the relevant code section. (See People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 381 [protective order issued on Judicial Council form CR 160].) The CPO could provide that the trial court issued the order pursuant to section 136.2, especially in light of the minute order from sentencing. Since defendant has failed to provide the CPO, we resolve any ambiguity in the record against him.
Section 1201.3, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, “Upon the conviction of a defendant for a sexual offense involving a minor victim . . . , the court is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant . . . , for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim’s family members or spouse.” Section 1202.05 provides that when a person is sentenced to a conviction of section 288, and the victim is under the age of 18 years, “the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim.”