L.D. v. V.A. CA2/5
[…] (In re Marriage of S. (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 738, 745.) Accordingly, we find no due process violation.
C. Father Fails to Show Trial Court Erred by Finding He
Committed Domestic Violence
Father contends the trial court erred by granting Mother’s petition for a domestic violence restraining order. We disagree and find substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings. “Domestic violence” is abuse perpetrated against, among others, a former cohabitant, or a person with whom the party has had a child. (§ 6211.) It is undisputed that Father and Mother formerly lived together and have children together.
Pursuant to section 6203, “abuse” includes “engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [s]ection 6320.” Section 6320 does not limit abuse to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.