P. v. Scherbenske CA3
[…] Defendant adds that even if Cambra committed the crime, the evidence is insufficient to prove defendant was an accessory because (D) defendant did not know Cambra committed the crime.
A
Defendant asserts the evidence is insufficient to prove Cambra committed a felony because Cambra did not have custody or control of the pit bull. Gordon was keeping the pit bull at her house, and the jury was never instructed that the first element could be satisfied based on ownership of the dog, rather than just custody or control.
Section 399, subdivision (b) provides: “If any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and the animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, causes serious bodily injury to any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felony.” (Italics added.) The purpose of the statute is “ ‘to protect people against fatal attacks by “mischievous animals,” where the victim is in no way at fault for the attack.