legal news
[…] I.
INTRODUCTION
The Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA), found at Penal Code section 11164 et seq., sets forth the procedures for initiating, conducting, and challenging child abuse investigations.
Under CANRA, an investigation of child abuse may result in a report with one of three possible findings: unfounded, substantiated or inconclusive. "Unfounded" means that the report "is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . ." (§ 11165.12, subd. (a).) "Substantiated" means that the report "is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or neglect . . . occurred." (§ 11165.12, subd. (b).) "Inconclusive" means that the report "is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation not to be unfounded, but the findings are inconclusive and there is insufficient evidence to determine whether child abuse or neglect . . . has occurred." (§ 11165.12, subd. (c).)
In part, CANRA requires mandated reporters (§ 11165.7, subd. (a)) to report suspected child abuse or neglect to local agencies (§ 11165.9).