legal news
[…] HALLER, J.





Description The Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA), found at Penal Code section 11164 et seq., sets forth the procedures for initiating, conducting, and challenging child abuse investigations.
Under CANRA, an investigation of child abuse may result in a report with one of three possible findings: unfounded, substantiated or inconclusive. "Unfounded" means that the report "is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . ." (§ 11165.12, subd. (a).) "Substantiated" means that the report "is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or neglect . . . occurred." (§ 11165.12, subd. (b).)
Rating
0/5 based on 0 votes.
Views 11 views. Averaging 11 views per day.

    Home | About Us | Privacy | Subscribe
    © 2025 Fearnotlaw.com The california lawyer directory

  Copyright © 2025 Result Oriented Marketing, Inc.

attorney
scale