legal news
[…] (In re Marriage of Hinman (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 988, 994.) An appellate court "should not substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court; it should determine only if any judge reasonably could have made such an order." (White v. Marciano (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1026, 1033.) Abuse of discretion occurs if the family court exceeds the bounds of reason, by failing to apply correct legal standards and thereby taking action outside the confines of the applicable principles of law, or without substantial support in the evidence. (Gonzalez v. Munoz (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 413, 420.)
Section 4058, subdivision (a) provides, "[t]he annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived," including pension payments, but delineates some exceptions (not argued here).