legal news
[…] J.B. has the burden to show the applicability of the federal preemption doctrine. (In re Marriage of Stanton (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 547, 556 (Stanton).) An issue of federal preemption is a pure question of law we review independently. (Ibid.; Paduano v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1489.)
III
ANALYSIS
Under section 4058, "[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." (§ 4058, subd. (b).) In attempting to show the modification order is unlawful, J.B. does not acknowledge there is a discretionary aspect of the ruling.