legal news
[…] He claims he was prejudiced because in characterizing Dawson as a court-appointed expert, the court “was giving Ma the direction that he could not obtain his own expert witness to attack the testimony of Moon’s expert.” Again we disagree. Dawson was appointed in response to Moon’s request for the appointment of an expert witness under Evidence Code section 730, which allows the court to appoint an expert when “expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action.” (Italics added.) Dawson’s final report was available to the parties in March 2014, more than a year before the trial. Nothing prevented Ma from obtaining his own expert to rebut her testimony.
C. Reimbursement under Family Code section 2640