Embassy Apparel, Inc. v. Pixior, LLC CA2/7
[…] The Commercial Code provides warehouses with an extra-judicial sale remedy for the enforcement of liens on the goods that are deposited with them. (§§ 7209, 7210; see Melara v. Kennedy (9th Cir. 1976) 541 F.2d 802, 805.) Under section 7209, “[a] warehouse has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof in its possession.” (§ 7209, subd. (a).) A warehouse “loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver.” (§ 7209, subd. (e).) Under section 7210, “a warehouse’s lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods . . . at any time or place and on any terms that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim an interest in the goods.” (§ 7210, subd. (a).) A warehouse “is liable for damages caused by failure to comply with the requirements for sale under [section 7210] and, in case of willful violation, is liable for conversion.” (§ 7210, subd. (i).)
1. Definition of a “Warehouse”
Embassy contends Pixior was not entitled to sell its goods under section 7210 because Pixior was not a warehouse within the meaning of the Commercial Code.