Embassy Apparel, Inc. v. Pixior, LLC CA2/7
[…] In particular, Embassy asserts the sale was not commercially reasonable because Pixior failed to provide notice of the October 2012 public sale where no goods were sold and the subsequent private sale where the goods were sold for $27,000. Embassy also argues the sale was not commercially reasonable because Pixior did not seek to maximize the return, did not properly advertise the sale, and did not sell the goods in a recognized market.
Section 7210 permits a warehouse to enforce its lien “by public or private sale of the goods, in bulk or in packages, at any time or place and on any terms that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known to claim an interest in the goods.” (§ 7210, subd. (a).) With respect to notice, section 7210 provides that the “[n]otification may be made by mail, personal service, or verifiable electronic mail,” and that it “must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale.” (Ibid.) With respect to commercial reasonableness, section 7210 states that the warehouse “sells in a commercially reasonable manner if [it] sells the goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, sells at the price current in that market at the time of the sale, or otherwise sells in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among dealers in the type of goods sold.” (Ibid.) “The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner.” (Ibid.)