Embassy Apparel, Inc. v. Pixior, LLC CA2/7
[…] The courts held that, under former section 9504 governing the requirements for a foreclosure sale, the creditor’s failure to provide the debtor with notice of the specific type of sale that it intended to undertake precluded the creditor from subsequently recovering a deficiency judgment.
In this case, however, Pixior was not seeking a deficiency judgment against Embassy for the difference between the proceeds of the sale and the amount of its warehouse lien. Rather, Embassy was seeking to recover damages from Pixior for violating the requirements of section 7210 in selling Embassy’s goods. Section 7210 allows for the recovery of “damages caused by failure to comply with the requirements for sale under this section.” (§ 7210, subd. (i).) Therefore, even if a warehouse violates section 7210 by failing to comply with the statutory notice requirements, the bailor still must prove that the violation caused damages. (Shimamoto v. S & F Warehouses, Inc.