In re Hannah W. CA2/7
[…] (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) If so, the court shall place the child with that parent absent a finding that the placement would be detrimental to the child’s safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being. (Ibid.) Once the court places the child with the previously non-custodial parent, it may order that the parent become the legal and physical custodian of the child and terminate its dependency jurisdiction. (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(1).)
Section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court to determine issues of custody and visitation when it terminates its jurisdiction. It provides, in relevant part, that when the juvenile court “terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, . . . the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” (§ 362.4.) Section 362.4 accordingly vests the juvenile court with broad discretionary authority to make a custody and visitation order in conjunction with terminating its jurisdiction.