In re Hannah W. CA2/7
[…] Our role on appeal is not to second-guess credibility determinations or reweigh the evidence considered by the juvenile court. (See In re Cole Y., supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1451-1452.) When two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the juvenile court. (In re Stephanie M., supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 319.)
II. Conditions for Modification of the Exit Order
Section 302, subdivision (d), provides that exit orders “shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code [regarding dissolution or nullity of a marriage, legal separation, and specified custody issues] unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.” (§ 302, subd. (d).)
A juvenile court issuing an exit order acts beyond its authority when it places conditions on the family court’s ability to modify the order that differ from the conditions in section 302, subdivision (d).