In re Jesus S. CA4/1
[…] On this record, Jesus's claim that the disposition judge was uninformed or misinformed rings hollow. Jesus unfairly faults the disposition judge for not reading the transcripts of the adjudication hearing. The disposition judge, however, informed both counsel what materials he had considered and asked if "there [is] anything else that I was supposed to review?" Defense counsel responded "No, your Honor." Defense counsel could have, but did not, present the adjudication hearing transcripts to the disposition judge. (§ 706 ["The court shall receive in evidence . . . any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered . . . ."].)
Jesus contends the disposition judge discounted the psychological evaluator's finding that he presented a low risk for violence and "punished him harshly" based on unfamiliarity with the case and the belief that he should have been charged with attempted murder.