legal news
[…] [Citations.]” (In re K.C. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 231, 236.) “The importance of reunification services in the dependency system cannot be gainsaid. The law favors reunification whenever possible. [Citation.] To achieve that goal, ordinarily a parent must be granted reasonable reunification services. . . . But reunification services constitute a benefit; there is no constitutional ‘ “entitlement ” ’ to those services. [Citation.]” (In re Aryanna C. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1234, 1242.)
The exceptions to reunification services are listed in the bypass provisions in section 361.5, subdivision (b). Relevant here are subdivisions (b)(6) and (b)(17), which state that services “need not be provided to a parent . . . when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (6)(A) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of Section 300 as a result of severe sexual abuse or the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a half sibling by a parent or guardian, as defined in this subdivision, and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or guardian. . . . [¶] (17) That the parent or guardian knowingly participated in, or permitted, the sexual exploitation, as described in subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 11165.1 of, or subdivision (c) of Section 236.1 of, the Penal Code, of the child.