legal news
[…] Finally, defendant argued that plaintiff failed to plead the elements of a professional negligence claim sufficiently.
Defendant argued as to the fraud claim that plaintiff still had not pleaded fraud with the required specificity, and the FAC revealed that the fraud claim too was time-barred under the three-year limitations period in section 338, subdivision (d).
Plaintiff countered that defendant’s statute of limitations argument as to his breach of contract and legal malpractice claims were tolled under section 340.6, subdivision (a). More specifically, section 340.6, subdivision (a) sets forth a tiered statute of limitations: “[A]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services” must be brought within the earlier of one year from discovery of “the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission” or four years from the date of “the wrongful act or omission.” Under section 340.6, subdivision (a)(3) the four-year limitations period is tolled where “[t]he attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney.”